skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Other Events

Field Archaeologist in Residence Lecture 2016 Nov 30, 2016 from 01:15 PM to 02:00 PM
David Roberts, (Historic England) - New discoveries in the Stonehenge World Heritage Site
BioAnth Seminar Series Nov 30, 2016 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM BioAnth Lecture Theatre, Room 41, Division of Biological Antrhopology, Pembroke Street, CB2 3QG,
Robert A. Barton, (Durham University) - Brains growing on the tree of life: A phylogenetic approach to brain structure & function
The Ancient India and Iran Trust Dec 02, 2016 from 05:30 PM to 06:30 PM 23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge, CB2 8BG,
Jennifer Scarce, (University of Dundee) - Qajar nostalgia for Sassanians
Cambridge Antiquarian Society Dec 05, 2016 from 06:00 PM to 07:00 PM Law Faculty Building, Sidgwick Site,
Chris Garibaldi - Treasures of the Turf: Palace House Newmarket, its history and role in the history of horseracing
BioAnth Seminar Series Dec 07, 2016 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM LCHES, The Henry Wellcome Building, Fitzwilliam Street,
Jason Lewis, (Turkana Basin Institute & Stony Brook University) - Renewed investigation of the Late Pleistocene-Holocene sequence from Kisese II rockshelter, Tanzania, and the Middle to Later Stone Age Transition in Eastern Africa
Cambridge Archaeology Field Group Dec 07, 2016 from 07:30 PM to 08:30 PM McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street,
Jonathan Tabor, (Cambridge Archaeological Unit) - The Prehistory of the Addenbrookes Environs: Excavations at the Cambridge Biomedical Campus
Cambridge Antiquarian Society Jan 09, 2017 from 06:00 PM to 07:00 PM Law Faculty Building, Sidgwick Site,
Alexandrina Buchanan - Prof. Robert Willis, founder member of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society
Ancient Ceramics Studies Group Jan 17, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM South Lecture Room, Division of Archaeology, Downing Site,
Archaeological ceramic materials beyond academia. Special guest followed by a debate on 'Standards for Pottery Studies in Archaeology'. (View materials on ACSG website prior to meeting)
Aegean Archaeology Group Jan 18, 2017 11:50 AM
Discussion: Rethinking complexity
BioAnth Seminar Series Jan 18, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM BioAnth Lecture Theatre, Room 41, Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, CB2 3QG,
Enrico Crema, (University of Cambridge) - Can we infer patterns of cultural transmission from frequency data?
Mongolia and Inner Asia Studies Unit Jan 24, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 06:00 PM Seminar Room, The Mond Building, Free School Lane,
Baasanjav Terbish, (University of Cambridge) - Folk Healers in Kalmykia, South-West Russia
BioAnth Seminar Series Jan 25, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM Seminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fi,
Abigail Page, (University College London) - Communal breeding and life history trade-offs in Agta foragers
The Ancient India and Iran Trust Jan 27, 2017 from 05:30 PM to 06:30 PM 23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge, CB2 8BG,
Suraiya Faroqhi, (Istanbul Bilgi University) - Importing and marketing Iranian fabrics
D Caucus Classical Archaeology Seminar Jan 31, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM Room 1.04, Faculty of Classics, Sidgwick Avenue, CB3 9DA,
Hector Orengo, (McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research) - Romano-British transport network and the changing fortunes of interprovincial trade
BioAnth Seminar Series Feb 01, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM BioAnth Lecture Theatre, Room 41, Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, CB2 3QG,
Matthew Skinner, (University of Kent) - What lies beneath? How microtomography is providing new insights into systematics and functional morphology in the human fossil record
Cambridge Archaeology Field Group Feb 01, 2017 from 07:30 PM to 08:30 PM McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street,
Paddy Lambert, (Oxford Archaeology East) - Nisi Vita Sanguine: Curse Tablets in Roman Britain
Aegean Archaeology Group Feb 02, 2017 from 01:00 PM to 02:00 PM South Lecture Room, Division of Archaeology, Downing Site,
Discussion: The Art of War
Joint Cambridge Antiquarian and Prehistoric Societies' Lecture Feb 06, 2017 from 06:00 PM to 07:00 PM Lecture Theatre LG17, Law Faculty, Sidgwick Site,
Christopher Evans, (Cambridge Archaeological Unit) - Ritual logics: Bodily violence and burial rites (and 'wrongs') in the Iron Age of the Cambridge region
Cambridge Antiquarian Society Feb 06, 2017 from 06:00 PM to 07:00 PM Law Faculty Building, Sidgwick Site,
Chris Evans - Ritual logics: Bodily violence and burial rites (and 'wrongs') in the Iron Age of the Cambridge region. Jointly with the Prehistoric Society.
Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series Feb 07, 2017 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM Part II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.,
Aida Andres, (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology) - Genetic evolution of humans and closely related species
D Caucus Classical Archaeology Seminar Feb 07, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM Room 1.04, Faculty of Classics, Sidgewick Site,
Javier Martínez Jiménez, (Faculty of Classics, Cambridge) - Casa Herrera: Context and results from a late antique excavation in Mérida
Mongolia and Inner Asia Studies Unit Feb 07, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 06:00 PM Seminar Room, The Mond Building, Free School Lane,
Sören Urbansky, (Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich) - Same but Different: Sinophobia in Vladivostok, San Francisco and Singapore
BioAnth Seminar Series Feb 08, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM Seminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Division of Biological Anthropology, Fi,
Chris Tyler-Smith, (The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute) - The genetic history of Papua New Guinea: 50,000 years of independent human evolution
Aegean Archaeology Group Feb 09, 2017 from 01:00 PM to 02:00 PM West Building Seminar Room, Division Room, Downing Street,
David Gill, (University of Suffolk) - ‘The destruction of the archaeological record matters: further reflections on marble figures from the Cyclades’
The Ancient India and Iran Trust Feb 10, 2017 from 05:30 PM to 06:30 PM 23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge, CB2 8BG,
Elizabeth Key Fowden, (University of Cambridge) - Eastern Kings and Ancient Philosophers in Ottoman Athens
Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series Feb 13, 2017 from 01:00 PM to 02:00 PM BioAnth Lecture Theatre, Room 41, Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, CB2 3QG,
Anne Pisor, (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology) - Inter-group tolerance in humans and other primates
Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series Feb 14, 2017 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM Part II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.,
Aaron Blackwell, (University of California, Santa Barbara) - Parasites, immune function, and human life histories
D Caucus Classical Archaeology Seminar Feb 14, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM Room 1.04, Faculty of Classics, Sidgwick Avenue, CB3 9DA,
Caroline van Eck, (Dept of History of Art, Cambridge) - The Hôtel de Beauharnais in Paris: Empire, style and agency
BioAnth Seminar Series Feb 15, 2017 from 04:30 PM to 05:30 PM BioAnth Lecture Theatre, Room 41, Division of Biological Anthropology, Pembroke Street, CB2 3QG,
James Cole, (University of Brighton) - Recent investigations into the Stone Age site of Isimila, Tanzania
Aegean Archaeology Group Feb 16, 2017 from 01:00 PM to 02:00 PM West Building Seminar Room, Division Room, Downing Street,
Tamara Saggini, (University of Geneva) - Eretria at the Turn of the Archaic and Classical Periods: Evidence from a new ‘Perserschutt’ Pit'

Showcasing research highlights and outreach for the academic year 2016-2017

Read more

An Oral History of the McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research