skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Events

Texture and temporality - identifying routine in the Must Farm pile-dwelling settlement assemblage

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Feb 25, 2019 01:00 PM to Feb 25, 2019 02:00 PM
A lunchtime lecture from the Must Farm Project Team

PalMeso Seminar Series

Seminar Room, LCHES, Fitzwilliam Street
From Feb 25, 2019 05:00 PM to Feb 25, 2019 06:00 PM
Aitor Ruiz-Redondo (University of Southampton) - Out of prehistorians' comfort zone: Upper Palaeolithic rock art research beyond Western Europe

Field Archaeology: Methods and Mayhem

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Feb 25, 2019 07:00 PM to Feb 25, 2019 08:00 PM
Sarah Poppy (Historic England) - tbc

Queer(y)ing the Past: An Afternoon of Alternative Archaeology - with wine!

Henry Wellcome Building, Fitzwilliam Street
From Feb 26, 2019 02:00 PM to Feb 26, 2019 06:00 PM

Mongolia & Inner Asia Studies Unit

Mongolia & Inner Asia Studies Unit, Seminar Room, Mond Building, Free School Lane
From Feb 26, 2019 04:30 PM to Feb 26, 2019 06:00 PM
Riamsara Knapp, (University of Cambridge) - Himalayan Connections: Melting Glaciers, Sacred Landscapes and Mobile Technologies in a Changing Climate

Computational & Digital Archaeology Laboratory Seminar Series

South Lecture Room, Department of Archaeology, Downing Street
From Feb 26, 2019 05:00 PM to Feb 26, 2019 06:00 PM
Fabio Silva (University of Wales) - But is it coincidence? Steps towards a probabilistic approach to skyscape archaeology

CLANS (Cambridge Late Antiquity Network Seminar Series)

Room B16, David Williams Building, Faculty of Law
From Feb 26, 2019 05:00 PM to Feb 26, 2019 06:45 PM
Roger Green (University of Glasgow) - Humour in the Poems of Sidonius Apollinaris

Professional Development Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Feb 27, 2019 01:00 PM to Feb 27, 2019 02:00 PM
Jason Hodgson (University of Cambridge) - CV Workshop

Americas Discussion Group

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Feb 27, 2019 04:30 PM to Feb 27, 2019 05:30 PM
Andrew P. Roddrick (McMaster University, Canada) - Landscapes of Development and Arrested Futures: Reflections on Ethnoarchaeology in the Lake Titicaca Basin, Bolivia

Biological Anthropology Seminar Series

Seminar Room, LCHES, Fitzwilliam Street
From Feb 27, 2019 04:30 PM to Feb 27, 2019 05:30 PM
Marìa Martinon-Torres (CENIEH) - Homo sapiens evolution through the Asian lens

Heritage Research Group

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Feb 28, 2019 01:00 PM to Feb 28, 2019 02:00 PM
David Gill (University of Suffolk) - Winifred Lamb: Aegean Prehistorian and Museum Curator

Garrod Research Seminars

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Feb 28, 2019 04:00 PM to Feb 28, 2019 05:00 PM
Philipp Stockhammer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität and Max Planck Institute) - Bioarchaeological Prehistoriography: New Data from the Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age in Southern Germany

George Pitt-Rivers Laboratory Seminar Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Mar 01, 2019 01:15 PM to Mar 01, 2019 02:00 PM
Nicki Whitehouse (University of Plymouth) - Prehistoric Land-Use History and Food Production in Early Agricultural Societies

Where the Wild Things Are: From the comfortable domus to glimpses of past ontologies

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Mar 04, 2019 09:00 AM to Mar 05, 2019 05:00 PM

Medieval Archaeology Group

South Lecture Room, Department of Archaeology, North Building, Downing Street
From Mar 04, 2019 01:15 PM to Mar 04, 2019 02:00 PM
Katherine Weikert, (University of Winchester) - Buildings and Time: Earlier Medieval Households and Contexts

Later European Prehistory Group

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Mar 04, 2019 05:30 PM to Mar 04, 2019 06:30 PM
Julia Farley (British Museum) - tbc

D Caucus Seminar

Room 1.04, Faculty of Classics
From Mar 05, 2019 04:30 PM to Mar 05, 2019 05:30 PM
Sophia Greaves (University of Cambridge) - Ideals of the ancient city. The intersect of archaeology and urban planning in Italy, 1860-1914

CLANS (Cambridge Late Antiquity Network Seminar Series)

Room B16, David Williams Building, Faculty of Law
From Mar 05, 2019 05:00 PM to Mar 05, 2019 06:45 PM
Michele Salzman (University of California, Riverside) - Why Gibbon was Wrong: 472 and the Fall of Rome

Ancient Near East Seminar Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Mar 05, 2019 05:30 PM to Mar 05, 2019 06:30 PM
Selena Wisnom (University of Cambridge) - The uses of Mesopotamian literature

Professional Development Series

Seminar Room, Henry Wellcome Building, Fitzwilliam Street
From Mar 06, 2019 01:00 PM to Mar 06, 2019 02:00 PM
Argyo Nafplioti, Camila Alday, Akshyeta Suryanarayan, Chioma Ngonadi (University of Cambridge) - Working Abroad in Your Home Country