skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Events

George Pitt-Rivers Laboratory Series

South Lecture Room, Division of Archaeology, Downing Site
From May 26, 2017 01:15 PM to May 26, 2017 02:00 PM
Christine Lane, (University of Cambridge) - Correlation of archaeological and palaeoenvironmental sequences using volcanic ash layers

PalMeso Seminar Series

South Lecture Room, Division of Archaeology, Downing Site
From May 26, 2017 04:30 PM to May 26, 2017 05:30 PM
Chris Stimpson, Queen's University Belfast) - Pleistocene palaeoecology of the Nefud desert: Insights from vertebrate palaeontology

The Ancient India and Iran Trust

23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge, CB2 8BG
From May 26, 2017 05:30 PM to May 26, 2017 06:30 PM
Jesse Palsetia, (Guelph) - Parsi traders & travellers in the Age of Empire

Material Culture Lab Lunchtime Talk

Material Culture Laboratory, Room WB2.2, Downing Site
From May 29, 2017 01:00 PM to May 29, 2017 02:00 PM
Short talk by lab members on current work followed by discussion and comments.

Mongolia and Inner Asia Studies Unit

Seminar Room, The Mond Building, Free School Lane
From May 30, 2017 04:30 PM to May 30, 2017 06:00 PM
Michael Puett, (Harvard University) - Master, Host, Demon, God

CDAL Workshop

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From May 30, 2017 05:30 PM to May 30, 2017 06:30 PM
Xavier Rubio-Campillo, (University of Edinburgh) - The patterns of Roman trade: Identifying large-scale structure in ancient economies

McDonald Lunchtime Seminar Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From May 31, 2017 01:15 PM to May 31, 2017 02:00 PM
Dr Marianne Hem Eriksen (University of Cambridge) – The longhouse of Iron-Age Scandinavia: Death, commemoration, and infant deposition

Leverhulme Lecture

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From May 31, 2017 05:00 PM to May 31, 2017 06:00 PM
Matthew Spriggs, (The Australian National University) - Second Leverhulme Lecture 2017- Different but similar? Neolithic colonisation processes on islands and continents compared

Heritage Research Group

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Jun 01, 2017 05:00 PM to Jun 01, 2017 06:00 PM
Máiréad Nic Craith, (Heriot-Watt University) - From the Islandman to the Island-people – representing community heritage in a museum

George Pitt-Rivers Laboratory Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Jun 02, 2017 01:15 PM to Jun 02, 2017 02:00 PM
Miriam Cubas, (University of York) - Early pottery in the Atlantic Coast of Europe: An approach from organic residue analysis

PalMeso Seminar Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Jun 02, 2017 04:30 PM to Jun 02, 2017 05:30 PM
Thomas Terberger, (University of Göttingen) - Eastern influences on the Mesolithic of the western Baltic: facts or fantasy?

Ancient Near East Seminar Series

South Lecture Room, Division of Archaeology, Downing Site
From Jun 02, 2017 05:30 PM to Jun 02, 2017 06:30 PM
Tzvi Abusch, (Brandeis University) - Some synchronic and diachronic observations on a Babylonian prayer type

The Ancient India and Iran Trust

23 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge, CB2 8BG
From Jun 02, 2017 05:30 PM to Jun 02, 2017 06:30 PM
Hans Bakker, (British Museum) - The Huns in Central and South Asia

Thinking About Things (TAT) Reading Group

Material Culture Laboratory, Room WB2.2, Downing Site
From Jun 05, 2017 01:00 PM to Jun 05, 2017 02:00 PM
Further discussion on the Alternatives to Hierachy theme.

Asian Archaeology Group

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Jun 05, 2017 04:00 PM to Jun 05, 2017 05:00 PM
Roger Blench, (University of Jos and McDonald Institute for Archaeological Research) - From stone (bowls) to iron without ceramics: Questioning narratives of Neolithisation via the ethnohistory of Northeast India

McDonald Lunchtime Seminar Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Jun 07, 2017 01:15 PM to Jun 07, 2017 02:00 PM
Dr Laura Buck (University of Cambridge) – Do humans inhabit a "Colonising niche"? Comparing human and macaque skeletal adaptive responses to climate

Aegean Archaeology Group

Room G.21, Faculty of Classics, Sidgwick Avenue, CB3 9DA
From Jun 09, 2017 09:00 AM to Jun 09, 2017 05:00 PM
Work-in-progress seminar

George Pitt-Rivers Laboratory Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Jun 09, 2017 01:15 PM to Jun 09, 2017 02:00 PM
Tiago Hermenegildo, (University of Cambridge) - Field and forest: A stable isotope overview of resource use in ancient Amazonia

PalMeso Seminar Series

McDonald Institute Seminar Room, Courtyard Building, Downing Street
From Jun 09, 2017 04:30 PM to Jun 09, 2017 05:30 PM
Christina Papoulia, (University of Crete) - Evaluating the geoarchaeological evidence for sea-crossings in the NE Mediterranean during the Pleistocene

Mongolia and Inner Asia Studies Unit

Seminar Room, The Mond Building, Free School Lane
From Jun 13, 2017 04:30 PM to Jun 13, 2017 06:00 PM
Martin Mills, (University of Aberdeen) - Last Gift of the God-King: Negotiating constitutional ownership in the wake of the Dalai Lama’s resignation